Skip to content
Reviewhollow

10 Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptop (November 2026) Expert Guide

An Intel Core Ultra 9 laptop combines flagship-class processing, capable integrated graphics, and dedicated AI hardware in machines suited to demanding productivity, creative work, and advanced multitasking. The strongest choices balance processor power with a high-quality display, ample memory, fast storage, useful ports, and a chassis that suits where you work.

This guide compares ten Core Ultra 9 systems across important differences such as processor generation, screen size, resolution, touch support, graphics, battery design, weight, operating system, and connectivity. The list includes Dell, HP, GEEKOM, LG, and other configurations, with each recommendation based only on the supplied specifications and customer ratings.

The selections reveal different ways to approach a premium laptop: large touchscreens for office work, compact OLED models for mobility, and discrete-GPU systems for more intensive creation or gaming. Each numbered review explains the strongest benefits and limitations, while availability and prices can change, so check the current listing before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptop

Best Budget

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop

4.5Editor score

Core Ultra 9 288V processor
32GB LPDDR5X memory
16-inch touchscreen display

Check price

Editor's Choice

Dell 16 Plus 288V
Dell 16 Plus 288V

5.0Editor score

Up to 5.1GHz processing
Intel Arc 140V graphics
Wi-Fi 7 connectivity

Check price

Best Premium

Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Dell 16 Plus QHD+

4.3Editor score

High-resolution 16:10 display
Core Ultra 9 288V processor
Onsite service coverage

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptop in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights the processor, display, memory, and defining feature of each laptop, making it easier to identify the model that best matches your workflow, mobility needs, and preferred screen experience.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen

Best Budget

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
4.5Editor score

Check price

2Dell 16 Plus 288V

Editor's Choice

Dell 16 Plus 288V
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

3Dell 16 Plus QHD+

Best Premium

Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch QHD+ display
4.3Editor score

Check price

4HP OmniBook 5 16

HP OmniBook 5 16
16-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch IPS touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

5Dell 16 Plus WUXGA

Dell 16 Plus WUXGA
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch WUXGA touchscreen
3.3Editor score

Check price

6GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro

GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro
Core Ultra 9 185H
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD
14-inch 2.8K OLED
4.3Editor score

Check price

7Dell 14 Plus 2.5K

Dell 14 Plus 2.5K
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch 2.5K display
3.8Editor score

Check price

8LG gram Pro 16

LG gram Pro 16
Core Ultra 9 285H
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB solid-state drive
16-inch variable-refresh display
4.6Editor score

Check price

9Dell Plus 16 Touchscreen

Dell Plus 16 Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5 memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

10Dell XPS 13.4 OLED

Dell XPS 13.4 OLED
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB upgraded memory
2TB combined storage
13.4-inch 2.5K OLED
4.3Editor score

Check price

1. Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen – Balanced Core Ultra 9 Value

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9, 32GB LPDDR5X, 1TB SSD | 16" Business Laptop, Copilot+ PC with on-Device AI, Wi-Fi 7, Backlit KB, Win 11 Home, Premium4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

This Dell 16 Plus pairs the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD, creating a well-equipped foundation for business productivity and heavy multitasking. Its 4.5 rating reflects a generally strong configuration, while the 16-inch 16:10 touchscreen provides a practical balance of workspace and manageable size.

Pros

  • Excellent memory and storage
  • Large 16:10 touchscreen
  • Modern Wi-Fi 7 support
  • Useful business connectivity
  • Windows 11 Home included

Cons

  • Windows 11 Home only
  • FHD+ rather than QHD+

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The supplied specifications describe a 12-core processor reaching up to 5.3GHz, an Intel Arc 140V GPU, and an NPU supporting up to 48 TOPS. Those figures point toward a capable platform for spreadsheets, browser-heavy research, Adobe applications, video editing, and AI-assisted features such as Microsoft Studio Effects. A backlit keyboard, fingerprint reader, and numeric keypad make it particularly well suited to office work.

Connectivity is another strength. Wi-Fi 7 with 2×2 160MHz support, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4, USB-C with DisplayPort 1.4 and Power Delivery, HDMI 2.1, and USB-A provide several ways to attach peripherals. The 300-nit WVA touch display is not the sharpest option in this list, and Windows 11 Home may be less appealing to organizations that specifically require Pro features.

This is an attractive recommendation for users who want Core Ultra 9 power, generous memory, and a large touch display without moving to a compact OLED or discrete-GPU design. It is particularly suitable for office professionals, students, and hybrid workers. Overall, it offers the most balanced specification package among the more conventional Dell 16 Plus configurations.

Productivity-Focused Hardware

The 32GB of LPDDR5X memory supports demanding multitasking, while the 1TB NVMe drive provides useful capacity for project files and local media. The Core Ultra 9 288V and Arc 140V graphics also give the system headroom for everyday content creation.

A Practical Large-Screen Workspace

The 16:10 touchscreen offers more vertical room than a standard 16:9 panel, helping with long documents, spreadsheets, and application layouts. Its 300-nit brightness and ComfortView treatment are sensible for office and everyday use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Dell 16 Plus 288V – Best Overall Core Ultra 9 Laptop

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM 1TB SSD5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus 288V
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

The Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop with Core Ultra 9 288V is the strongest all-around recommendation in this comparison. Its 5.0 rating, 32GB of high-speed memory, and 1TB SSD combine a favorable customer response with the specifications expected from a modern flagship productivity notebook.

Pros

  • Highest listed customer rating
  • Strong multitasking memory
  • Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4
  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Backlit keyboard and biometrics

Cons

  • Full HD+ display resolution
  • Large chassis limits portability

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor reaches up to 5.1GHz and works with a dedicated Intel AI Boost NPU and Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics. The described configuration is well suited to large spreadsheets, presentations, extensive browser research, remote meetings, and lighter photo or video work. A 16-inch 1920×1200 touchscreen at 300 nits offers a roomy 16:10 workspace for reviewing documents and timelines.

Its professional accessory set is comprehensive. Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, HDMI 2.1, and USB-A support modern accessories and external displays. The fingerprint reader and backlit keyboard improve daily usability, while Windows 11 Pro is more appropriate than Home for organizations that need broader management and security capabilities.

Users who prioritize a large, touch-enabled workspace, ample memory, modern connectivity, and a professional operating system will find this configuration especially persuasive. The 16-inch format is less convenient for ultra-light travel, and a higher-resolution panel would be preferable for detailed visual work, but the balanced package makes this an easy top recommendation.

Responsive Multitasking Platform

With 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, the laptop can support many applications and browser tabs without relying on virtual memory. The Core Ultra 9 288V and 1TB SSD complement that capacity with strong responsiveness and ample file storage.

Professional Connectivity and Security

Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, and Thunderbolt 4 make the system ready for modern offices and hybrid workspaces. Windows 11 Pro, a fingerprint reader, and a backlit keyboard add practical value for business users.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Dell 16 Plus QHD+ – Refined Large-Screen Performance

Dell 16 Plus Laptop QHD+, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch QHD+ display

The Dell 16 Plus Laptop QHD+ is an attractive premium choice for users who want a high-resolution workspace combined with Core Ultra 9 288V performance. Its 4.3 rating is solid, and the principal distinction is the QHD+ 16:10 display, which provides finer detail than the FHD+ panels used by several alternatives.

Pros

  • Sharper QHD+ resolution
  • Roomy 16:10 workspace
  • Advanced AI platform
  • Rigorous durability testing
  • One-year onsite service

Cons

  • Lower listed rating
  • Limited detail in specifications

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 32GB of memory and 1TB SSD support demanding professional workflows, while the Core Ultra 9 288V platform emphasizes power efficiency, AI acceleration, and cool, quiet operation. Dell describes the system as appropriate for complex data sheets, side-by-side windows, collaboration, and creative work. An FHD+ webcam supports clear video calls and Windows Hello face recognition.

Durability and support are notable benefits. Dell states that Plus laptops undergo military-grade testing, and this model includes one year of onsite service for eligible hardware-warranty issues that cannot be resolved remotely. Dell Migrate is also included to help transfer files and personal records to the new PC.

This recommendation makes the most sense for professionals and creators who regularly work with dense documents, detailed spreadsheets, or multiple applications and value screen clarity. Its exact battery, weight, and port details are not fully provided in the listing data, so buyers should verify those details. With that caveat, the QHD+ screen makes it a premium desktop-replacement choice.

Resolution for Detailed Workflows

The QHD+ panel is the key attraction. Its greater pixel density can make small text, spreadsheets, photographs, and editing timelines appear more defined than on an FHD+ display, particularly in a spacious 16:10 layout.

Service and Durability

One-year onsite service can reduce the inconvenience of qualifying hardware problems. Dell's stated military-grade testing also adds confidence for buyers who want a business-oriented system intended for regular use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. HP OmniBook 5 16 – Multitasking With Triple Displays

HP OmniBook 5 16" Touchscreen Laptop|Intel Core Ultra 9|32GB DDR5 1TB SSD5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP OmniBook 5 16
16-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch IPS touchscreen

The HP OmniBook 5 16 combines a 16-core, 16-thread Intel Core Ultra 9 processor with 32GB of DDR5 memory and a 1TB PCIe SSD. Its 5.0 rating and expansive port selection make it an especially strong option for users who regularly connect several monitors, external storage devices, and other accessories.

Pros

  • Sixteen cores and threads
  • Large high-bandwidth memory
  • Triple external display support
  • Privacy-shutter FHD camera
  • Windows 11 Pro included

Cons

  • Wi-Fi 6E rather than Wi-Fi 7
  • 2K label describes Full HD resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The supplied listing highlights Intel AI Boost NPU performance of 13 TOPS and Intel Arc 140T graphics. These specifications support demanding productivity, programming, engineering, design, photo editing, video editing, and some gaming. The 16-inch 1920×1200 IPS anti-glare touchscreen offers wide viewing angles, while the anti-glare finish can make it more practical than a highly reflective panel in shared spaces.

The 32GB of onboard DDR5 memory is designed for intensive multitasking, and the PCIe SSD improves system responsiveness compared with a traditional hard drive. A backlit keyboard, 1080p FHD IR camera, physical privacy shutter, DTS Ultra, and Windows Studio Effects support a professional and secure everyday experience.

Connectivity is the standout feature. Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, two USB-A ports, two 10Gbps USB-C ports, and HDMI 2.1 support up to three external displays. The HP is best for desk-based professionals who value multi-monitor productivity and memory capacity more than the newest wireless standard.

A Multi-Monitor Workstation

The port selection enables a flexible desk setup without relying entirely on a single dock. Three-display support is particularly useful for spreadsheet analysis, writing, reference material, and communication applications displayed simultaneously.

Security-Focused Daily Features

The 1080p IR camera supports Windows Hello, while its physical privacy shutter provides a clear visual indication when the camera is closed. Windows 11 Pro and a backlit keyboard further support professional use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Dell 16 Plus WUXGA – Creator-Focused Business Configuration

Dell 16 Plus Laptop 16" WUXGA Touch Intel 8-core Ultra 9 288V (Up to 48 Tops) 32GB RAM 1TB SSD Backlit Fingerprint Wi-Fi7 for Creator Designer Business Professional Win11Pro3.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus WUXGA
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch WUXGA touchscreen

This Dell 16 Plus WUXGA configuration combines an octa-core Intel Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of RAM, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch WUXGA touchscreen. Its specification set is well targeted at business professionals, designers, and creators, although its 3.3 rating is the lowest among the reviewed products.

Pros

  • Eight-core flagship processor
  • 48 TOPS AI capability
  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Fingerprint reader and backlit keys
  • Wi-Fi 7 connectivity

Cons

  • Lowest listed customer rating
  • Integrated graphics limits

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Core Ultra 9 288V supports up to 48 TOPS of AI capability, and the integrated Intel Arc 140V GPU is presented as suitable for digital content creation and video editing. Windows 11 Pro adds business-oriented capabilities, while the backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader improve everyday handling in a professional environment.

Port coverage is sensible for a modern 16-inch notebook. The configuration includes one USB-A 3.2 port, one USB-C 3.2 port, Thunderbolt 4, and HDMI 2.1. Wi-Fi 7 supports current high-speed wireless networks, and the FHD camera, Waves MaxxAudio Pro, and Dolby support communication and media use.

The low rating is the main reason this model does not rank higher. Buyers should check recent customer feedback for recurring concerns and confirm the exact configuration in the listing. Even so, those comfortable with the hardware should find a capable 32GB system, modern connectivity, and a large touchscreen well matched to productivity and lighter creative workflows.

AI-Accelerated Creative Work

The stated 48 TOPS AI capability differentiates this configuration from systems focused only on conventional CPU performance. It is particularly relevant to supported effects, background tasks, and content-creation applications that can use the dedicated NPU.

Windows Pro for Business

Windows 11 Pro is a meaningful advantage for managed work environments. Combined with the fingerprint reader, backlit keyboard, and broad port selection, it gives this model a clear professional focus.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro – Compact OLED Powerhouse

GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro Laptop, 2.2 lb Ultra Thin 14" 2.8K OLED Notebook4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro
Core Ultra 9 185H
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD
14-inch 2.8K OLED

The GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro stands apart as the most portable option in this roundup. Weighing just 2.2 pounds and measuring 0.23 inches thick, it combines a Core Ultra 9 185H processor with 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD, and a highly refined 14-inch OLED display.

Pros

  • Only 2.2 pounds
  • Vivid 100% DCI-P3 OLED
  • 120Hz display refresh
  • Two 40Gbps USB4 ports
  • Included docking station

Cons

  • Older Meteor Lake processor
  • Wi-Fi 6E rather than Wi-Fi 7

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its 2.8K OLED panel covers 100% DCI-P3, reaches up to 450 nits, and refreshes at 120Hz. These characteristics make it compelling for color-sensitive photo work, video, entertainment, and general visual productivity. The slim magnesium-alloy unibody adds portability, and the stated 72Wh battery offers up to 16 hours of video playback, with a compact 65W GaN charger included.

The Core Ultra 9 185H has 16 cores, 22 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost speed, and 24MB of Smart Cache. Intel Arc graphics supports XeSS, ray tracing, and AV1 encoding, while a dedicated NPU handles local AI tasks. Two 40Gbps USB4 ports with DisplayPort 2.1 can support up to three 4K displays according to the supplied information, and a dock is included.

This laptop is ideal for mobile professionals, students, and creators who prioritize weight, screen quality, and modern connections. Its Meteor Lake generation is not the newest Core Ultra 9 platform represented here, and Wi-Fi 6E may not satisfy buyers who specifically want Wi-Fi 7. Even so, the exceptional display and low weight make it one of the most distinctive choices.

Premium OLED Visual Experience

The 2.8K OLED display combines high resolution, 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, 120Hz refresh, and up to 450 nits of brightness. These specifications create a particularly strong canvas for media, creative review, and everyday use.

Designed for Mobility

At 2.2 pounds, the GeekBook is much easier to carry than the 16-inch alternatives. Its 0.23-inch magnesium-alloy chassis, 72Wh battery, and compact GaN charger create a travel-friendly package for work away from a desk.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Dell 14 Plus 2.5K – Compact High-Resolution Productivity

Dell 14 Plus Laptop DB14250-14-inch 16:10 2.5K (2560x1600) Display, Intel Core Ultra 9-288V, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB SSD, Intel Arc Graphics, Backlit Copilot Key Keyboard, Windows 11 Home3.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 14 Plus 2.5K
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch 2.5K display

The Dell 14 Plus balances a 14-inch form factor with a high-resolution 2560×1600 16:10 display. It uses the Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB SSD, and Intel Arc graphics, offering a strong mix of processing, visual detail, and manageable size.

Pros

  • Crisp 2560×1600 resolution
  • Roomy 16:10 aspect ratio
  • Modern Core Ultra 9
  • Dedicated AI capabilities
  • Backlit Copilot keyboard

Cons

  • Lower listed customer rating
  • Windows 11 Home only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The display's higher resolution is a major advantage over the Full HD Dell 16 Plus models in this guide. It provides additional room for documents, browser windows, timelines, and creative tools while remaining smaller than a full-size 16-inch notebook. Dell highlights efficient performance, cool and quiet operation, and AI experiences such as drafting emails, summarizing documents, and creating text or visual ideas.

Its backlit Copilot key provides a direct route to AI-assisted functions, while the 32GB of memory supports substantial multitasking. Intel Arc graphics are positioned for photo and video editing, coding, collaboration, and entertainment. Dell also states that its Plus laptops undergo rigorous military-grade testing for reliability.

The 3.8 rating gives buyers a reason to examine recent reviews carefully, and Home rather than Pro may be insufficient for some organizations. For an individual wanting a compact, high-resolution Core Ultra 9 system, however, the Dell 14 Plus remains a well-balanced choice that is especially appealing for travel, study, and desk-based productivity.

High Resolution in Smaller Footprint

The 2560×1600 panel delivers a sharper image than Full HD while the 14-inch chassis preserves portability. Its 16:10 ratio also provides more vertical workspace, reducing the need to scroll through long documents or application panels.

Practical AI Integration

A dedicated Copilot key makes AI tools easy to reach, while the Core Ultra 9 288V provides the processing foundation for assisted writing, document summaries, and other on-device workflows.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. LG gram Pro 16 – Discrete Graphics for Creators

LG gram Pro 16-inch Lightweight Laptop Computer, Intel Evo Edition Powered by Intel Core Ultra9 285H Processor, NVIDIA RTX5050, Windows 11 Home, 32GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
LG gram Pro 16
Core Ultra 9 285H
NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB solid-state drive

The LG gram Pro 16 is the clear choice for buyers who need more graphics capability than integrated Core Ultra 9 hardware can provide. Its Core Ultra 9 285H processor is joined by an NVIDIA RTX 5050 Laptop GPU, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a generous 2TB SSD.

Pros

  • Discrete RTX 5050 graphics
  • Large 90Wh battery
  • Only three pounds
  • 2TB storage capacity
  • Variable 144Hz refresh

Cons

  • Windows 11 Home edition
  • Bulkier than ultraportables

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The discrete GPU makes this model more appropriate for gaming, rendering, video creation, and other graphics-intensive work. The listing also emphasizes hybrid AI through LG gram chat On-Device, cloud-based AI, and Copilot capabilities. These tools can assist with document creation, data analysis, scheduling, article summaries, and writing suggestions.

Despite its 16-inch display, the system weighs only three pounds and is 0.6 inches thick. A 90Wh battery is rated for up to 27 hours of video playback, and LG's internal dual cooling system is designed to manage heat efficiently. The frame has passed seven military-grade standards, according to the supplied description.

The 4.6 rating reflects a strong overall package, particularly for users who value discrete graphics, large storage, and long battery life. Variable refresh from 31Hz to 144Hz supports smooth motion and efficient power use, while LG gram Link can connect the notebook with up to ten Android or iOS devices. This is the most specialized and versatile high-performance choice in the guide.

Meaningful Graphics Headroom

The RTX 5050 adds dedicated graphics resources for rendering, games, and demanding creative applications. This is the principal advantage over every integrated-graphics alternative here and may justify the larger, more specialized design.

Large Battery and Storage

A 90Wh battery and stated video-playback figure of up to 27 hours support travel and extended work sessions. The 2TB SSD also reduces the need to manage projects through external storage.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Dell Plus 16 Touchscreen – Secure Pro Workstation

Dell Plus 16" 1920 x 1200 Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD, Fingerprint Reader, Backlit KB, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11 Pro, Blue5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Plus 16 Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5 memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

The Dell Plus 16 combines a Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of memory, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch FHD+ touchscreen. Its 5.0 rating makes it one of the best-reviewed products in the list, and the inclusion of Windows 11 Pro, a fingerprint reader, and a backlit keyboard gives it a strong professional profile.

Pros

  • High listed customer rating
  • 48 TOPS AI performance
  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Fingerprint and backlit keyboard
  • Large 16:10 touchscreen

Cons

  • Wi-Fi 6 rather than Wi-Fi 7
  • Full HD+ display resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The eight-core processor reaches up to 5.1GHz and is divided across CPU, integrated graphics, and NPU resources. Dell describes the NPU as supporting up to 48 TOPS for low-power AI workloads such as noise cancellation and instant transcription, while the graphics portion supports AI-accelerated content creation and Adobe-related video editing.

The 16:10 touchscreen provides useful vertical space, and its 300-nit WVA panel is suitable for browsing, streaming, document work, and casual creative use. Memory and storage are generous for multitasking and local project files, while Windows 11 Pro supports more conventional business requirements.

The main compromise is Wi-Fi 6 rather than the Wi-Fi 7 found in several Dell 16 Plus alternatives. The screen is also Full HD+ rather than 2.5K. For buyers who prioritize a strong customer rating, Pro software, secure sign-in, and a large touch workspace over the newest wireless standard, this is a compelling configuration.

Low-Power AI Workloads

The NPU's stated 48 TOPS capability is intended for efficient AI features that can run independently of the main CPU. Noise cancellation and live transcription are especially relevant to meetings and remote collaboration.

Business-Ready Extras

Windows 11 Pro, a fingerprint reader, and a backlit keyboard create a convenient and secure daily setup. The 16-inch 16:10 touch panel is particularly useful for office applications that benefit from additional vertical room.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Dell XPS 13.4 OLED – Compact Premium Touch Laptop

Dell XPS 13.4" 2.5K OLED Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM, 2TB Storage(1TB SSD+1TB Docking Station), Intel Arc Graphics, Backlit Keyboard, Fingerprint, Wi-Fi 7, Win 11 Pro, Platinum4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell XPS 13.4 OLED
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB upgraded memory
2TB combined storage
13.4-inch 2.5K OLED

The Dell XPS 13.4 OLED combines the Core Ultra 9 288V with a compact 13.4-inch 2.5K OLED touchscreen, 32GB of upgraded memory, and 2TB of stated storage. Its 2.59-pound weight and 0.5-inch profile make it one of the most mobile full-featured systems in this comparison.

Pros

  • Superior OLED contrast
  • Compact 2.59-pound design
  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4
  • Docking station storage included

Cons

  • Upgraded component seal opened
  • Storage split between devices

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The OLED panel provides vivid contrast and rich color depth with responsive touch input, making it well suited to creative review, media consumption, and professional work. Intel Arc graphics, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth, two Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort 2.1 and Power Delivery, a backlit keyboard, and a fingerprint reader cover the core needs of a modern mobile user.

Storage is unusual but useful: the configuration includes a 1TB SSD inside the laptop and a 1TB docking station. The seven-in-one dock, 32GB microSD card with adapter, Type-C data cable, three-in-one charging cable, and cleaning cloth broaden the travel and desk setup. Windows 11 Pro adds business-oriented functionality.

The listing states that the seal is opened for an upgrade, with a one-year upgraded-component warranty and a one-year manufacturing warranty on remaining parts. Buyers should review those terms. Despite this caveat, the compact OLED design, strong processor, ample memory, and modern connectivity make this an attractive premium option for frequent travelers.

Premium Compact OLED

The 2.5K OLED display delivers strong contrast and color depth in a 13.4-inch format. Combined with the 2.59-pound weight, it offers an unusually refined balance between visual quality, productivity space, and portability.

Travel-Ready Accessory Package

The included dock adds display connectivity and a dedicated 1TB storage device, while the cables and memory card support a flexible mobile setup. This is useful for users who want more storage without relying only on cloud services.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptop

Choosing a Core Ultra 9 laptop means balancing processor class against display quality, memory, graphics, portability, connectivity, and software needs. The most capable chip cannot compensate for a screen, keyboard, or battery that does not suit your daily work.

Processor Generation and AI Hardware

Core Ultra 9 is a processor tier rather than a single specification. The Dell, HP, and XPS models use the 288V, while the LG gram Pro uses the 285H, and the GEEKOM uses the older 185H from the Meteor Lake generation. The 288V models emphasize efficiency, integrated graphics, and an NPU capable of supporting substantial local AI workloads. The 285H and 185H offer high core and thread counts, while the LG adds a discrete GPU. Compare core count, maximum clock speed, graphics architecture, and NPU capability rather than relying on the Core Ultra 9 label alone.

Memory and Storage Capacity

Every system in this guide provides 32GB of memory, which is a strong starting point for large spreadsheets, many browser tabs, video meetings, creative applications, and software development. LPDDR5X and LPDDR5 memory are designed for efficient mobile operation, while the HP and LG list standard DDR5. Storage is either 1TB or 2TB in the laptop, with the XPS supplementing its internal SSD through a docking-station drive. Consider whether your project files, applications, media libraries, and offline files will comfortably fit the internal capacity.

Display Size and Resolution

A 16-inch 16:10 screen provides generous space for spreadsheets, documents, timelines, and side-by-side windows, but it is less convenient to carry. The 14-inch Dell 14 Plus offers a 2.5K panel, while the 13.4-inch XPS combines 2.5K resolution with OLED contrast and touch. Full HD+ models offer a less expensive route to a large screen, and the HP's anti-glare IPS panel may be preferable in brightly lit rooms. Decide whether portability, touch interaction, color depth, brightness, or raw workspace matters most.

Integrated Versus Discrete Graphics

Intel Arc integrated graphics on the 288V and related systems is well suited to office work, media, photo editing, and lighter video tasks. The GEEKOM's Core Ultra 9 185H also adds features such as XeSS, ray tracing, and AV1 encoding. The LG gram Pro is the only model here with an NVIDIA RTX 5050 Laptop GPU, making it the strongest fit for demanding rendering, games, or accelerated creative workflows. Buyers without specialized graphics needs can benefit from the lower weight and simpler design of the integrated-graphics alternatives.

Portability and Battery Life

Portability differs dramatically across the list. The GEEKOM weighs 2.2 pounds, the Dell XPS weighs 2.59 pounds, and the LG gram Pro weighs three pounds even with a 16-inch display. Large Dell and HP 16-inch models are better suited to a desk or frequent vehicle use. Battery claims range from up to 16 hours for the GEEKOM to up to 27 hours of video playback for the LG. Actual runtime depends on screen brightness, workload, wireless conditions, and power settings, so treat these figures as comparative rather than guaranteed.

Wireless and Wired Connectivity

Wi-Fi 7 appears on several Dell 16 Plus configurations, the HP OmniBook 5, and the Dell XPS, while the GEEKOM and LG use Wi-Fi 6E. For wired accessories, look for Thunderbolt 4 or USB4, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and DisplayPort support. The HP uniquely states that its ports support triple external displays, while the GEEKOM includes a docking station and states that its USB4 ports can drive up to three 4K displays. Choose based on your existing monitors, docks, storage devices, and network router.

Operating System and Business Features

Windows 11 Home is appropriate for many personal and academic users, while Windows 11 Pro is a stronger choice for organizations, advanced system management, and certain professional workflows. The Dell 16 Plus 288V, HP OmniBook 5, Dell Plus 16, and Dell XPS include Pro according to the supplied listings. Other useful features include fingerprint readers, backlit keyboards, physical camera shutters, IR cameras, and dedicated Copilot keys, each of which can materially improve daily comfort and security.

Ratings, Support, and Warranty

Customer ratings can provide useful context, but they should not replace feature comparison. The Dell 16 Plus 288V, HP OmniBook 5, and Dell Plus 16 have 5.0 ratings in the supplied data, while the GEEKOM, Dell 14 Plus, Dell QHD+, and XPS have 4.3 ratings. Warranty and support terms also vary. The Dell QHD+ model includes one year of onsite service, and the GEEKOM includes a one-year limited warranty and 24/7 U.S.-based technical support. The XPS was opened for an upgrade and lists separate warranty coverage for upgraded and remaining components.

How to Use and Care for Your Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptop

Begin by completing the operating-system setup, connecting to your preferred network, and signing into your account. Update the operating system, chipset, graphics, wireless, and firmware components through the manufacturer's support tools. If Windows 11 Pro is included, confirm that your organization needs its management features before configuring policies, enrollment, or encryption. Create a backup routine before moving important files, and use the supplied migration utility where available.

For stable performance, keep the system on a hard surface with its vents unobstructed. Allow adequate space around the chassis and clean dust from vents periodically. Use the original or a compatible charger for routine charging, and avoid leaving the computer in a parked vehicle at extreme temperatures. For long battery life, adjust display brightness, enable energy-saving modes, and close applications that are not needed. A calibrated external monitor is useful when color accuracy matters more than portability.

Protect the display with a suitable sleeve or screen cover, and keep liquids away from the keyboard and ports. Clean the touchscreen and display with a soft microfiber cloth, avoiding abrasive cleaners. Review privacy controls before joining calls, especially on models with a physical camera shutter. Periodically back up critical work, confirm warranty coverage, and check for driver and firmware updates before major projects or travel.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an Intel Core Ultra 9 laptop suitable for everyday work?

Yes, Core Ultra 9 systems are well suited to everyday office work, browsing, communication, media playback, and document-heavy tasks. Their higher core counts and substantial memory also help when running many applications at once. For specialist workloads, ensure the graphics and storage specifications meet your particular requirements.

What is the difference between Core Ultra 9 288V and 285H?

The 288V models emphasize efficient mobile operation, modern integrated graphics, and a capable NPU, while the 285H in the LG gram Pro is paired with a discrete RTX 5050 GPU. The 285H configuration is therefore better suited to games, rendering, and more intensive creative tasks, while the 288V is compelling for efficient productivity.

Is 32GB of memory enough for a Core Ultra 9 laptop?

For most productivity, study, development, and light creative workloads, 32GB is a generous amount of memory. It supports numerous browser tabs and applications without frequent swapping. Video editors, engineers, and users running exceptionally large datasets may benefit from more memory, but every model reviewed here already includes 32GB.

Do I need a touchscreen on an Intel Core Ultra 9 laptop?

A touchscreen is convenient for navigation, drawing, presentations, and direct content interaction, but it is not essential for every workflow. If you prefer a more compact or premium display, the Dell XPS 13.4 OLED provides touch and exceptional contrast. If your work is document-based, an anti-glare non-touch display may be sufficient.

Which model is best for travel?

The GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro is the lightest option at 2.2 pounds, while the Dell XPS 13.4 OLED is also highly portable at 2.59 pounds. Both use compact high-resolution displays, although the GEEKOM is larger at 14 inches. The larger 16-inch models prioritize workspace over travel convenience.

Is a Core Ultra 9 laptop good for video editing?

Core Ultra 9 processors are suitable for many editing workflows, particularly with the modern integrated graphics and dedicated NPU. Light and moderate editing tasks are well covered by the Dell 16 Plus models. For demanding rendering, sustained GPU workloads, or gaming, the LG gram Pro with its NVIDIA RTX 5050 provides a more appropriate graphics platform.

Should I choose Windows 11 Home or Pro?

Windows 11 Home is suitable for personal use, many student tasks, and straightforward business workflows. Windows 11 Pro is preferable for managed company devices, advanced security and administration, or software that depends on Pro-only features. Four models in this guide list Pro, while the others list Home.

How important are Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4?

They are most valuable when you own compatible infrastructure and accessories. Wi-Fi 7 can improve connectivity on supported networks, while Thunderbolt 4 enables fast storage, charging, and external-display workflows. Users with older routers and docks can still benefit from the processors, memory, and displays, so compatibility matters more than the labels alone.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptop

The Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen stands out as the most balanced value, combining the Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of memory, a 1TB SSD, a large touchscreen, and extensive connectivity. The closely related Dell 16 Plus 288V is our overall selection because of its 5.0 rating, Windows 11 Pro, and equally strong productivity foundation, while the QHD+ Dell 16 Plus is the premium display choice.

Other workflows lead to different models. Choose the LG gram Pro when discrete graphics and substantial storage are essential, the GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro for exceptional portability and OLED quality, the Dell XPS 13.4 OLED for a compact premium workstation, and the HP OmniBook 5 for extensive port-driven multi-monitor productivity. Prioritize the processor generation, graphics, display, and memory that directly support your work rather than choosing solely by the Core Ultra 9 label.

Ratings and configurations can change, and individual experiences vary with software, accessories, and operating-system updates. Before buying, compare the current listing with your required ports, display size, preferred operating system, and workload, and check the most recent customer feedback. Current prices also change frequently, so confirm the latest offer and warranty terms at the time of purchase.