4.4Editor score
10 Best Cheap Samsung Phone (November 2026) Expert Guide
A cheap Samsung phone can still deliver the parts many buyers care about most: a familiar Android interface, capable cameras, dependable battery life, and broad accessory support. The trick is finding the right combination of screen quality, storage, connectivity, and long-term software support without overspending.
We compared 10 Samsung Galaxy models using their listed specifications, customer ratings, included accessories, and regional compatibility details. The list covers budget 4G phones, affordable 5G devices, renewed flagships, and international factory-unlocked models for buyers with different needs.
Each review explains the phone's strongest qualities and important limitations, including carrier restrictions, charger omissions, and warranty considerations. Product details and availability can change, so check the current listing and confirm compatibility before purchasing.
Top 3 Picks for Best Cheap Samsung Phone
4.2Editor score
4.0Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best Cheap Samsung Phone in 2026 Compared
The table below compares the 10 phones by display, performance, memory, and connectivity, making it easier to see which model best matches your budget and mobile network.
1. Samsung Galaxy A16 4G LTE – Balanced Everyday Value
The Samsung Galaxy A16 4G LTE is a well-rounded international model with a customer rating of 4.2. Its combination of 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, a large display, and a 50MP triple-camera system makes it a practical pick for buyers who want more capability than the entry-level A05 and A06 without moving to a premium Galaxy.
Pros
- Balanced feature set
- Large internal storage
- Triple-camera flexibility
- Dual-SIM international design
- Case bundle included
Cons
- No power adapter included
- US carrier restrictions apply
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Storage is one of its most useful features. At 128GB, the phone offers more room for applications, photographs, downloads, and offline media than the 64GB Galaxy A05 and A06. The camera array pairs the 50MP wide camera with additional wide and macro sensors, giving it more shooting options than the basic dual-camera designs on those models.
The biggest compromises involve regional support. This international SM-A165F/DS version does not support eSIM and is limited in the United States to T-Mobile and its MVNOs, including Metro and Standup. It will not work with other CDMA carriers or several major MVNOs. A power adapter is also not included, which means you may need a compatible USB-C charger.
This is a sensible recommendation for travelers, T-Mobile customers, and international buyers who want a capable 4G Galaxy at a low cost. Confirm the exact model number and your carrier's compatibility before ordering. It is less suitable for Verizon, AT&T, or CDMA-based service users in the United States.
Storage and Everyday Flexibility
The 128GB configuration provides meaningful room for a large photo library, messaging apps, streaming downloads, and installed games. Combined with 4GB RAM and a 5000mAh non-removable battery, it should suit routine communication, browsing, navigation, and media consumption.
Carrier Compatibility Comes First
This model is optimized for international GSM use and has meaningful limitations with US CDMA networks. Check your carrier, SIM type, region, and activation rules before buying; a lower-cost handset is not a bargain if it cannot connect reliably.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. Samsung Galaxy A16 5G – Affordable AMOLED and 5G
This renewed Samsung Galaxy A16 5G combines a 6.7-inch Super AMOLED screen with 90Hz refresh, 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, and 5G connectivity. Its 3.7 customer rating is the lowest in this group, so buyers should consider the condition and history of a renewed device carefully.
Pros
- Sharp AMOLED display
- Smooth 90Hz refresh
- Broad US carrier support
- Expandable microSD storage
Cons
- Renewed condition varies
- Charger not included
- Lower customer rating
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The screen is the model's strongest attraction. Its FHD+ resolution, 90Hz refresh rate, and 800-nit peak brightness specification make it a more enjoyable surface for scrolling, video, and everyday applications than the HD+ LCD panels found on the A05 and A06. A 5000mAh battery and Exynos 1330 processor support the experience.
The listing identifies this as a US version compatible with major GSM carriers and CDMA carriers such as Verizon. It supports both a nano-SIM and eSIM, and the microSDXC expansion option adds flexibility. However, the charger is not included, and renewed units may show different levels of cosmetic wear or have a shorter remaining warranty.
The A16 5G is worth considering when an AMOLED screen and modern network support matter more than having a brand-new device. Compare the renewed condition, battery expectations, seller protections, and warranty terms with the international A16 4G listing before making a decision.
AMOLED Makes the Difference
The Super AMOLED panel offers a more vivid-looking alternative to the basic LCD screens in the least expensive Galaxy models. Its 90Hz refresh rate also creates a noticeably smoother appearance for supported applications and everyday navigation.
Understand the Renewed Format
A renewed phone can provide substantial value when cosmetic wear is minor and battery and system functions meet expectations. Review the seller's condition grading, return window, included accessories, and warranty because these can differ from a new-device purchase.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. Samsung Galaxy A06 4G LTE – Low-Cost Galaxy Essential
The Samsung Galaxy A06 4G LTE is the strongest straightforward budget option in this list, combining a 4.4 customer rating with a 6.7-inch display, 4GB RAM, and a 5000mAh battery. It is a Latin international model designed primarily for GSM networks and does not support 5G or eSIM.
Pros
- Highest customer rating
- Large 5000mAh battery
- Affordable 4G experience
- Case bundle included
Cons
- Limited US carrier support
- No eSIM support
- Charger not included
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 64GB storage is modest, but the phone covers core priorities with a 50MP autofocus wide camera, 2MP depth sensor, dual-SIM design, and 25W wired charging. The HD+ PLS LCD has a 720-by-1600 resolution and approximately 262 ppi pixel density, so it is less refined than the AMOLED options but remains practical for routine use.
Carrier limitations are the decisive trade-off. In the United States, the listing states compatibility only with T-Mobile and its MVNOs, Metro and Standup. It will not work with Verizon, Spectrum, AT&T, Total Wireless, or listed CDMA-based MVNOs. The international nature of the device also means no stated US manufacturer warranty, and a power adapter is not included.
Choose the A06 4G when you use a compatible GSM network, need a large screen and long-lasting battery, and want the lowest sensible cost. It is less attractive for US users locked into a different carrier or those who want an eSIM, 5G, or a sharper display.
A Practical Basic Galaxy
The A06 concentrates spending on the features used every day: a large display, 4GB RAM, a 50MP main camera, and a 5000mAh cell. That makes it a more complete primary phone than a feature-oriented device with a small screen or limited everyday hardware.
Verify Network Support First
The Latin model's band and carrier limitations are not minor footnotes. Confirm that your SIM and local network appear in the compatibility list, and avoid purchasing it solely on the attractive rating if your service depends on Verizon, AT&T, or a CDMA MVNO.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. Samsung Galaxy A17 5G – Long-Term Software Support
The US Samsung Galaxy A17 5G stands apart through longevity rather than cutting-edge specifications. It pairs a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED display with a 50MP triple-lens camera, an improved IP54 rating, Gorilla Glass Victus front glass, and a one-year manufacturer warranty.
Pros
- Six years security updates
- Improved IP54 protection
- Large expandable storage support
- US manufacturer warranty
Cons
- Higher cost than basics
- Battery capacity unspecified
- No stated RAM configuration
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its strongest long-term benefit is the promise of six operating-system upgrades and six years of security updates. For buyers who expect to keep a phone for several years, that support can outweigh a faster processor or a higher-resolution camera. The listing also advertises expandable storage of up to 2TB, giving users room to preserve media and files.
The A17 also integrates useful Samsung features such as Circle to Search, Samsung Wallet, Tap to Pay, and Samsung TV Plus. Its camera system is designed to cover wide family photos, close-ups, and broader compositions. IP54 protection adds resistance to splashes and dust, though it is not the stronger IP67 rating offered by the A36.
This model is a strong fit for US buyers who value software longevity, warranty coverage, and a modern display. The listing does not state a RAM amount, processor, or exact battery capacity, so buyers needing those specifications should review the final product details. It is a more future-focused choice than the basic A05 and A06 models.
Software Support Extends Value
Six years of security updates can make an A17 more economical over time than a cheaper phone with limited support. Buyers should think beyond the initial purchase and consider the availability of current applications, security patches, and system improvements.
Durability Without Full Waterproofing
The IP54 rating improves confidence around dust and accidental splashes, while Gorilla Glass Victus protects the display surface. It does not provide the same level of water resistance as the Galaxy A36's IP67 rating, so the phone should still be treated with care around water.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. Samsung Galaxy S21 5G – Affordable Flagship Performance
The renewed Samsung Galaxy S21 5G is the list's premium-style option, with a 6.2-inch 120Hz AMOLED display, 8GB RAM, 128GB storage, and a dual-camera system led by a 64MP lens. Its 4.0 rating reflects the enduring appeal of the flagship design despite being an older generation.
Pros
- Excellent 120Hz AMOLED
- Generous 8GB RAM
- Premium dual-camera system
- Compact flagship format
Cons
- Renewed device condition
- Smaller battery capacity
- Limited modern upgrade longevity
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The smaller AMOLED screen makes the S21 appealing to users who prefer a compact phone without wanting a basic handset. Its 120Hz refresh rate, 1300-nit brightness, 5G support, and 8GB RAM provide a more responsive foundation than most affordable Galaxy A-series configurations.
The trade-offs are meaningful for long-term buyers. Its 4000mAh battery is smaller than the 5000mAh cells used in most current A-series models, and renewed condition introduces uncertainty about cosmetic wear and remaining battery health. The S21 also launched years before the A17, so its expected update runway is not comparable even though its original hardware was stronger.
Choose the S21 when a flagship display, compact proportions, 8GB RAM, and strong camera hardware matter more than the newest processor or longest software support. Review the renewed condition and seller protections carefully. For basic communication or a phone expected to remain in service for many years, a newer A-series model may be more sensible.
Compact Flagship Appeal
At 6.2 inches, the S21 is easier to handle than the 6.7-inch models dominating this list. The 120Hz AMOLED display gives it a refined appearance and fluid visual response while preserving the familiar Samsung flagship design.
Renewed Flagship Buying Advice
Inspect the expected cosmetic grade, battery condition, warranty, and return policy. A renewed flagship can provide excellent value, but it offers less predictability than a new model, particularly when battery aging and long-term update support matter.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. Samsung Galaxy A36 5G – Premium Midrange Protection
The Samsung Galaxy A36 5G combines a 6.7-inch 120Hz AMOLED display, 8GB RAM, 256GB storage, and IP67 protection. Its 4.3 rating places it among the strongest entries, and the included Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 chipset gives it a more modern performance foundation than most lower-cost Galaxy models.
Pros
- Premium 120Hz AMOLED
- Large 256GB storage
- Strong IP67 protection
- Included 25W charger bundle
Cons
- International model restrictions
- No eSIM support
- No U.S. manufacturer warranty
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 256GB capacity is excellent for a midrange phone, while the 8GB RAM configuration supports multitasking and heavier applications more confidently than the 4GB-equipped models. The 50MP, 8MP, and 2MP rear-camera trio covers standard, ultrawide, and macro shooting, with a 12MP front camera for selfies and calls.
The international model brings compatibility caveats. It supports physical dual SIM but not eSIM, and its US compatibility is centered on T-Mobile and its MVNOs. Several MVNOs are expressly excluded, carrier activation may depend on IMEI policies, and there is no US manufacturer warranty. The included 25W fast charger is generic rather than Samsung-branded.
The A36 is worth considering for buyers who prioritize a polished 120Hz screen, abundant storage, modern hardware, and stronger water resistance without moving into true flagship pricing. It is a better fit for T-Mobile or global users who can confirm activation eligibility. US buyers needing broad domestic carrier support should verify carefully or consider a US model.
Storage Meets Smooth Performance
The combination of 256GB storage and 8GB RAM gives the A36 room for extensive media and more comfortable multitasking. Its 120Hz AMOLED panel and Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor also create a more refined experience than the listing's affordable 4G alternatives.
Understand the International Model
Factory-unlocked does not automatically mean activation will work on every US carrier. International IMEI recognition, supported bands, physical-SIM requirements, and local warranty coverage should all be confirmed before purchase.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. Samsung Galaxy A15 5G – Value-Focused AMOLED Option
The renewed international Galaxy A15 5G offers a 6.5-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED display with a 90Hz refresh rate, 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, and a 5000mAh battery. Its 3.9 rating is respectable, and its core specifications make it a credible low-cost route to an AMOLED Samsung.
Pros
- AMOLED display at low cost
- Expandable microSD storage
- 5000mAh battery capacity
- Broad listed GSM compatibility
Cons
- Renewed condition varies
- Single-SIM configuration
- No warranty stated
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ provides 5G performance, while expandable microSD storage helps address the limits of 128GB internal capacity. Its camera system includes a 50MP wide lens, 5MP ultrawide, and 2MP macro camera, with a 13MP front-facing camera for selfies.
The listing describes compatibility with most GSM carriers and mentions CDMA networks such as Verizon, but the phone is an international version with no stated warranty. It uses a single physical SIM rather than dual SIM. Because it is renewed, buyers should also assess exterior condition, battery health, seller guarantees, and what accessories are included.
The A15 5G is a good fit for someone who values an AMOLED screen, modern network support, expandable storage, and a large battery without paying for a premium model. It is less attractive if dual-SIM flexibility, a documented warranty, or the certainty of a brand-new device is important.
A Practical AMOLED Configuration
The A15 5G brings a sharp-looking 90Hz AMOLED panel to a value-oriented Galaxy. Its smaller 6.5-inch screen may also appeal to users who want a capable phone without the very large dimensions of the A16, A17, A26, and A36.
Account for Renewed Limitations
A renewed international phone can carry uncertainty in condition, battery life, packaging, and warranty. Review the seller's grading standards and return policy, and confirm that the stated network support applies to your carrier and location.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. Samsung Galaxy A26 5G – Balanced 5G Powerhouse
The Samsung Galaxy A26 5G blends a 6.7-inch 120Hz AMOLED display with 256GB storage, 8GB RAM, and IP67 protection. Its 4.0 rating reflects a balanced feature set, while Android 15 and a commitment of up to six major Android upgrades make it appealing to buyers who intend to keep the phone for years.
Pros
- Large 256GB storage
- Smooth 120Hz AMOLED
- IP67 water resistance
- Long update commitment
Cons
- International activation restrictions
- Shared SIM and microSD
- Generic bundled charger
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Storage and memory are generous for the category. The 256GB capacity gives room for extensive photo and video storage, while 8GB RAM helps with app switching. The Exynos 1280 is a 5nm octa-core processor, and the rear camera system combines 50MP, 8MP, and 2MP sensors. A 13MP front camera records 4K at 30fps.
This international model has more nuanced US support than some competitors. It can plug into active SIMs on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most US carriers, but the listing states that new activations are supported only through T-Mobile because many carriers may not recognize international IMEI numbers. It has no US manufacturer warranty, and its microSD slot shares a SIM slot.
The A26 is best for global users, travelers, and existing customers able to confirm their carrier will recognize the international hardware. It offers a stronger screen, memory configuration, and durability rating than the entry-level devices. US buyers requiring straightforward new activation or domestic warranty coverage should look for a clearly identified US version.
Ample Storage for Mobile Life
With 256GB of storage and 8GB RAM, the A26 is well equipped for large media collections and active multitasking. The option to add microSD storage increases flexibility, although using the card requires giving up one physical SIM slot.
Durability Meets Long-Term Support
IP67 protection offers stronger resistance to dust and water than the A17's IP54 rating. Combined with Android 15 and the stated upgrade commitment, it is a sensible choice for buyers who prioritize phone longevity.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. Samsung Galaxy A05 – Entry-Level Samsung Experience
The Samsung Galaxy A05 is a straightforward entry-level Galaxy with a 4.3 customer rating, a 6.7-inch HD+ PLS LCD, 64GB storage, 4GB RAM, and a 5000mAh battery. It is aimed at buyers who need a dependable Samsung phone for calling, messaging, browsing, and light photography.
Pros
- Low-cost Samsung entry point
- Large 5000mAh battery
- Dual-SIM GSM design
- 3.5mm headphone jack
Cons
- HD+ LCD display
- Limited internal storage
- Restricted US carrier support
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 50MP autofocus main camera is supported by a 2MP depth sensor, while an 8MP front camera handles selfies. The phone runs Android 13 and includes a 3.5mm headphone jack, a feature many newer Galaxy models omit. It also supports dual SIM, giving it more flexibility than the single-SIM A15 listing.
The main limitations are the modest HD+ screen, 64GB storage, and international compatibility. It is a Latin America model with no stated US warranty. The listing says it works with most GSM carriers such as T-Mobile, AT&T, and MetroPCS, but it will not work with CDMA carriers such as Verizon, Cricket, or Boost.
The A05 makes sense for buyers who need a straightforward, inexpensive phone and already rely on compatible GSM service. Choose the A06 4G instead if a higher customer rating, 25W charging, and a somewhat newer platform are priorities. Neither model is ideal for users who need 5G, an eSIM, or a higher-resolution display.
Familiar Features at the Entry Level
The Galaxy interface, 50MP main camera, large battery, and 3.5mm headphone jack cover the essentials without overcomplicating the device. It is a useful first smartphone, backup phone, or inexpensive communication handset.
Storage and Screen Trade-Offs
With 64GB of storage and an HD+ LCD, the A05 will feel less modern than the AMOLED models in this roundup. Consider whether enough room remains for your applications and media after accounting for the operating system and updates.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. Samsung Galaxy A17 5G AI – Expandable International Alternative
The international Samsung Galaxy A17 5G AI combines a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED display, 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, and a 50MP triple-camera system. Its 4.1 rating gives it a positive reception, and the bundle includes a generic 25W fast charger.
Pros
- Vivid 90Hz AMOLED
- Triple-camera configuration
- Expandable microSD storage
- Global 4G and 5G bands
Cons
- Shared SIM and memory slot
- No eSIM compatibility
- Generic charger bundle
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The phone uses an Exynos 1330 5nm octa-core processor and supports global 4G and 5G bands. Its camera setup includes 50MP wide, 5MP ultrawide, and 2MP macro lenses, with a 13MP front camera. A 5000mAh battery supplies the core capacity, while the smooth 90Hz AMOLED screen should suit media and daily interaction.
Its dual-SIM design requires careful attention. The microSDXC expansion option uses the second SIM slot, meaning users must choose between a second physical SIM and expandable memory. The model is not compatible with eSIM. Compatibility is highlighted for T-Mobile, Mint, Tello, and global use, but an international device should still be checked against the exact bands and IMEI rules of the chosen carrier.
This A17 listing is a lower-cost alternative to the US A17, particularly for international or compatible-network users. It provides a polished display, flexible camera system, and expandable storage without moving to the A36 or A26 tiers. Buyers should compare it with the US model when warranty coverage, domestic activation, and long-term software support are priorities.
AMOLED Value with Storage Expansion
The 90Hz AMOLED display gives this model a more modern appearance than basic LCD Galaxy phones. Its 128GB starting storage and microSD option also provide flexibility, though expansion means sacrificing the second physical SIM.
Choose the Right Regional Variant
The US A17 provides a one-year manufacturer warranty and different compatibility details, while this international listing includes a generic charger bundle. Compare the exact model numbers, network support, warranty, and update provisions before deciding between them.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Cheap Samsung Phone
The right inexpensive Samsung phone depends on your carrier, display preferences, storage needs, and willingness to accept international-model limitations. Review these factors before comparing the hardware specifications.
Carrier and Regional Compatibility
Carrier compatibility should be the first filter because several low-cost listings are international models. Some support only specific GSM networks, while others mention compatibility with major US carriers but limit new activations to T-Mobile. International IMEI recognition, supported LTE and 5G bands, SIM format, and local service coverage can all affect whether activation succeeds. A factory-unlocked label does not guarantee that every carrier will accept the device.
Choose the Galaxy A16 5G US version or the US Galaxy A17 when straightforward domestic carrier support and warranty coverage are priorities. International models may be excellent choices for travelers, T-Mobile customers, or users of compatible MVNOs, but only after checking the exact network and region.
Display Quality and Size
The Galaxy A05 and A06 use 6.7-inch HD+ PLS LCD screens, which are suitable for basic tasks but visibly less sharp than FHD+ AMOLED alternatives. The A16 5G, A15 5G, and international A17 use AMOLED displays with 90Hz refresh rates, while the A17, A26, and A36 reach 120Hz. The S21 offers a more compact 6.2-inch 120Hz AMOLED panel for users who prefer a smaller flagship.
Prioritize an AMOLED display for rich contrast, smooth scrolling, and better media viewing. Choose the LCD models only when minimizing cost matters more than resolution, brightness, or motion smoothness.
Storage and Memory
Storage controls how many applications, photos, videos, and offline files fit on the phone, while RAM influences multitasking and app-switching smoothness. The A05 and A06 offer 64GB with 4GB RAM, while the A15, both A16 models, and the A17 models use 128GB with 4GB RAM. The A26 and A36 move to 256GB with 8GB RAM, while the renewed S21 pairs 128GB with 8GB RAM.
Choose at least 128GB for most users and 8GB RAM if you play games, edit media, or keep many applications open. Check whether expandable storage is provided and whether using microSD removes a SIM slot.
Camera Configuration
A 50MP main camera appears throughout this roundup, but the surrounding lenses and software determine overall flexibility. The A05 and A06 use basic 50MP dual-camera arrangements. The A15, both A16 versions, A17 models, A26, and A36 add ultrawide and macro cameras. The renewed S21 has a 64MP main lens and 12MP ultrawide pair, which remains a versatile flagship setup.
Extra lenses are useful for broad landscapes, close-ups, and group scenes, but they do not automatically guarantee better results in every environment. Prioritize the main camera and software experience first, then consider the extra sensors if you regularly shoot specific types of images.
Battery Capacity and Charging
Most models in the list contain a 5000mAh non-removable battery, while the S21 carries a smaller 4000mAh cell. Larger capacity can be helpful for heavy messaging, navigation, video, and mobile gaming, although screen brightness, network conditions, and processor efficiency also affect runtime. The A06 explicitly supports 25W wired charging, and several bundles include a 25W charger.
Check the listing for the included power adapter because several budget devices do not include one. Chargers described as generic accessories are not Samsung-branded, so verify the output and use a reputable cable. If a charger is included, that does not make the phone itself a premium charging solution.
5G, eSIM, and SIM Flexibility
5G can provide faster mobile connections where supported, but it is not essential for every user and depends on network coverage. The A05 and A06 are 4G-only. The A16 5G supports nano-SIM and eSIM, while the A15 and international A17 use a single physical SIM. The A36 and A26 provide dual physical SIM arrangements, with the A26 sharing a slot for microSD expansion.
Choose eSIM support only if your carrier and travel plans use it. For dual-SIM users, count the physical slots carefully and determine whether expandable storage will displace a second line. A simple compatibility check is more valuable than a feature that cannot be used locally.
Durability and Water Resistance
The US Galaxy A17 carries an IP54 rating, offering protection against dust and splashes. The A26 and A36 improve on that with IP67 ratings, and the A17 also uses Gorilla Glass Victus front glass. The remaining entries do not list equivalent water-resistance ratings in the supplied information, so they require more careful handling around liquids.
Choose an IP-rated model if work, travel, or daily use regularly exposes the phone to rain, dust, or accidental spills. A rating reduces risk but does not make a phone waterproof, and a case remains useful for protecting the screen and back.
Software Updates and Warranty
Long-term support can make a moderately priced phone more valuable. The US Galaxy A17 promises six operating-system upgrades and six years of security updates. The A16 5G lists up to six major Android upgrades, while the A26 and A36 also list up to six. Renewed and international devices may not include comparable US manufacturer warranty coverage.
Consider how long you expect to keep the phone and whether the seller offers a return policy. Renewed products require close attention to condition, battery health, accessories, and warranty length. A longer supported phone may be more economical than replacing an inexpensive device sooner.
How to Use and Care for Your Cheap Samsung Phone
Begin by confirming SIM compatibility, inserting the correct physical card, and completing activation with your intended carrier. International models may require a supported account, compatible IMEI, or activation through a particular network. If the phone supports eSIM, use the carrier's official activation process rather than attempting to convert an unsupported physical SIM.
After setup, review display brightness, battery saver, background data, and notification settings to match your usage. Move photos and videos to a microSD card or cloud service if storage is limited, and avoid filling the internal storage completely. Use the included case, especially with models whose water-resistance claims are modest or unspecified.
For maintenance, clean the charging port and screen with a soft, dry cloth, and use a compatible USB-C cable and reputable charger. Avoid exposing the phone to excessive heat, moisture, or untrusted charging stations. Keep the operating system current, restart periodically, and replace the battery or device promptly if swelling, unusual heating, or severe battery degradation occurs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which cheap Samsung phone in this list is the best basic value?
The Galaxy A06 4G LTE is the strongest basic-value choice because it combines a 4.4 customer rating with a large display, 4GB RAM, a 50MP main camera, and a 5000mAh battery. Its 64GB storage and international carrier limitations are important trade-offs. It is best for compatible GSM users, particularly T-Mobile customers in the United States.
Are renewed Samsung phones worth buying?
A renewed Galaxy can be worthwhile when the device is in strong condition and the seller provides a meaningful return policy or warranty. The Galaxy S21 5G and A16 5G both use this format in this roundup. Check cosmetic grading, battery condition, included accessories, software state, and coverage before comparing the final cost with a new model.
Will an international Samsung Galaxy work in the United States?
It depends on the exact model, supported bands, carrier policies, and IMEI recognition. Several international phones here work with T-Mobile and its MVNOs, while the international A26 notes that new US activations are generally supported only through T-Mobile. Do not rely on the word unlocked alone; check the model number and ask the carrier before purchasing.
Should I choose an AMOLED or LCD Samsung phone?
AMOLED is the better choice for visual quality when your budget allows it. The A15 5G, A16 5G, A17 models, A26, A36, and S21 provide AMOLED displays, often with 90Hz or 120Hz refresh rates. The LCD-equipped A05 and A06 cost less but have lower HD+ resolution and generally less vivid contrast.
Do these cheap Samsung phones include a charger?
Not always. The A16 4G, A06 4G, A16 5G renewed, A15 renewed, A05, and US A17 do not state that a charger is included. The international A17, A26, and A36 bundles include a generic 25W fast charger rather than a Samsung-branded adapter. Plan to purchase a compatible USB-C charger if needed.
How much storage should a budget Samsung phone have?
At least 128GB is preferable for most buyers because system files, app updates, photos, and videos can consume 64GB quickly. The A15 5G, both A16 5G options, and the A17 models provide 128GB, while the A26 and A36 offer 256GB. If you select a microSD-compatible model, verify whether the card occupies a SIM slot.
Is a 5000mAh battery enough for an affordable Samsung phone?
A 5000mAh battery is a solid capacity for routine use and is common across most of the A-series models listed here. Actual runtime depends on screen brightness, 5G reception, navigation, video, gaming, background applications, and battery age. The renewed S21's 4000mAh cell is smaller, so expect charging breaks to be somewhat more frequent.
Which model offers the longest software support?
The US Galaxy A17 stands out with a stated commitment of six operating-system upgrades and six years of security updates. The A16 5G, A26, and A36 list up to six major Android upgrades, but their broader warranty and regional details differ. Longer support is valuable when you expect to keep the phone for several years.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Cheap Samsung Phone
The Galaxy A06 4G LTE is the clearest budget pick for compatible GSM users, offering a strong 4.4 rating, large display, 50MP main camera, and 5000mAh battery. The Galaxy A16 4G LTE is the balanced all-rounder with 128GB storage and a triple-camera system, while the renewed Galaxy S21 5G provides the strongest premium hardware and a compact 120Hz AMOLED display.
Prioritize the factors that can make or break the purchase. Carrier compatibility, eSIM requirements, software support, screen resolution, memory, and warranty coverage are more important than minor camera differences. International and renewed listings require extra care because network activation, device condition, accessories, and returns can vary significantly from a domestic new-device purchase.
Finally, check the current product listing before ordering, especially carrier requirements, charger contents, warranty coverage, and the seller's return policy. Product availability and pricing change over time, so the final cost should be compared against the specifications that genuinely matter to you rather than relying on a model name alone.

